the Asian Development Bank (ADB) Resident Mission in Uzbekistan held a presentation of the Asian Development Outlook (ADO) 2025 at the New Uzbekistan University. The event focused on key economic trends and forecasts for Uzbekistan.
ADO is ADB’s flagship publication that provides comprehensive analysis of economic developments and regional cooperation in Asia and the Pacific.
The event was opened by Dr. Azizbek Marakhimov, Vice-Rector for International Relations, and Kanokpan Lao-Araya, ADB Country Director for Uzbekistan. ADB specialist Begzod Jalilov gave a presentation on the impact of regional cooperation on economic growth. The event concluded with a Q&A session.
This year, Uzbekistan and ADB celebrate 30 years of partnership. Since 1995, ADB has provided over $14.5 billion in loans, grants, and technical assistance to support sustainable development, reforms, and modernization of key sectors in the country.